2009
2009 Athens Sandlot League Champions
BASEBALL CHAMPIONS!
8TH GRADE - ATHENS (13-0)
7TH GRADE - ATHENS
12u DIVISION - DALE'S BP BULLS
10u DIVISION - OUCU ASTROS
8u DIVISION - O'NAIL HARTMAN ORIOLES





8TH GRADE BASEBALL CHAMPIONS - ATHENS (13-0)
(Left to Right)Back Row :Coach Matters, Chris Alost, Alex Tritipo, Alex Staron, Bandon Withem, John Keifer, Terrance Mayle, Coach Rodgers, Coach Davis
2nd Row: Joe Fournier, Daniel Evans, Tanner Wood, Kyle McCarthy, Chris Caple,
3rd Row: Tyler McDade, Zach Mathews, Guy Phillips, Skylar Schwarzel, Sayer Summers
Bat Boys:Cameron Richmond, Brock Stewart, Trey Nuzum, Taylor Nuzum, Brody Rodgers



12U DIVISION CHAMPIONS - DALE'S BP BULLS


10U DIVISION CHAMPIONS - OUCU/ELKS ASTROS


10U DIVISION 2ND PLACE - CUBS


8U DIVISION CHAMPIONS
O'NAIL HARTMAN INSURANCE ORIOLES
BR - (L to R) Coach Matt Trainer, Coach David West, Coach Eric Heck
MR - (L to R) Caleb Rodgers, Nate Trainer, Luke Gdowski, Cordell West, Tony Tonkovich, Jerrod Goggins, Gregory List
FR - (L to R) Taylor Nuzum, Brennon Graves, Issac Gdowski, Bryce Heck, Jeremy Colburn, Brian List


SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS!
MAJOR DIVISION - DQ BANDITS
MINOR DIVISION - OUCU RIPTIDE



SOFTBALL MAJORS CHAMPIONS - BANDITS
Front Row (Left to Right), Kristina Denbow, Chloe Chubb, Rachel Broughton, Emma Fenstermaker,
Tiffany Sorrell, Coach Trevis Sorrell. Back Row (Left to Right), Coach CJ Heller, Brooke Tritipoe,Mackenzie Heller, Courtney Heller, Abby Stotts, Lacy Burke, Lilly Michigan, Katherine Broughton, CoachMarc Michigan



SOFTBALL MINOR CHAMPIONS - RIPTIDE
Front Row:  Nellie Sullivan, Haley Mills, Makaela Trout, Sarah Pratt Back Row:  Coach John Pratt, Kamryn Simpson, Michelle Tritipo, Heidi  Hopstetter, Grace Pratt, Lilly Mills. Not Pictured: DallasAtkinson and Laiken Hamilton

2009 ATHENS SANDLOT ALL STAR TEAM RESULTS

Baseball

14u ATHENS wins MARIETTA TOURNEY



8u ATHENS wins BREMAN TOURNEY
10u ATHENS 2nd Place ATHENS TOURNEY
8U ATHENS 3rd Place TRI-C TOURNEY (B - DIVISION)



14u ATHENS wins WELLSTON TOURNEY


VA MEMORIAL STADIUM (CHILLICOTHE)
HOME OF THE CHILLICOTHE PAINTS


SOFTBALL
10u ATHENS  2nd Place ATHENS TOURNEY
8u ATHENS  3rd Place ATHENS TOURNEY


CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!